Avocado

Nutritious Avocado

Most avocado oil from Mexico. It’s produced by extracting the oil from the pulp of the fruit. Avocado oil has recently gained newfound popularity. In its pure version, it is more expensive than most cooking oils.

Avocado oil is unrefined like extra virgin olive oil. With its light and fresh flavor, Avocado oil is a great universal ingredient for salad dressings and marinades of any kind. Combine it with simple ingredients such as mustard, lemon juice, or garlic.

A notable property is its high smoke point. Avocado oil works well in Asian stir-fry over high heat if you are looking for a sesame oil substitute.

Full of Mediterranean Sun

We love our olive oil so much that we need at least two of them. For cooking sugo alla Napolitana or Bolognese and frying veal at medium heat, we use a regular quality. Never bring it to high heat. Olive oil starts to smoke faster than other oils.

For salads and cold vegetables, only extra virgin olive oil from selected brands provides the pure flavor.

The process for making olive oil starts with crushing the olives then slowly stirring water into the resulting paste to concentrate the oil molecules. The concoction is then centrifuged to remove excess water.

Extra virgin olive oil is the highest quality of olive oil, it is unprocessed and kept below 75°F during the extraction process

 

Olive Oil

Oils From the Tropics - Palm

Palm oil comes from squeezing the fruit of the oil palm tree. The oil palm is a plant native to Africa, however, over 100 years ago, this plant was brought over to South-East Asia.

Today, Indonesia and Malaysia produce 85% of the global palm oil supply.

Palm oil is used in a variety of products like food, detergents, and cosmetics. Due to it being so multi-use and easy to produce, it is a popular oil choice around the world for various industries.

Unfortunately, due to its high demand, new oil palm tree farms around the world lead to immense deforestation in the tropical areas they grow in. 

Oils From the Tropics - Coconut

To produce coconut oil, one must press fresh coconut meat or dried coconut called copra. Not only is coconut oil great in the kitchen. It’s also popular  as a moisturizer for skin and hair.

Due to its low melting point of around 78°F, coconut oil is best for medium heat cooking and baking. Those who cook with coconut oil boast of how rich and flavorful it is.

Additionally, coconut oil can be used to replace butter in a vegan dish.

Where Food is Fried

Corn oil is extracted from the germ of corn by pressing the kernels then using solvent extraction.

Corn oil is mainly used for frying.

Due to the abundance of corn and its high smoke point, this oil is relatively cheap and functional.

Similar to avocado oil, its neutral taste that does not distract the other flavors within the dish.

Corn oil’s main uses in cooking are deep-frying, grilling, baking, and stir-frying.

Crucial Ingredient for Asian Dishes

One of the earliest known crop oils is sesame oil, derived from sesame seeds. This oil has a nutty aroma and taste, making it a great flavor enhancer.

Popular in Asian cuisines for frying and in cold dishes, sesame oil has a long shelf life and can be stored for up to a year. There are a few varieties of sesame oil that range between light and dark colors.

The darker sesame oil is typically the one with a stronger flavor, and the lighter one has a less pungent taste,

A Useful Home Oil

Flaxseed oil also known as linseed oil comes from dried and ripe seeds from the flax plant.

\Not only is it an edible cooking oil, but it also has many different practical applications. It can be used as a varnish for wood, a hardener in putty, and also can bind pigments in oil paints.

Flax seed oil is not recommended for high heat cooking due to its low smoke point. It adds a significant flavor to salad dressings and cold dishes. 

Pure, Natural Oil

Pressing the seeds from a sunflower produces sunflower oil, a great frying oil. The refined oil from sunflowers gives a neutral taste, while the cold-pressed oil tastes buttery and nutty.

First gaining popularity in Russia, sunflower oil attracted American consumers in the 1970s. This oil is made mainly of linoleic acid and oleic acid which are both unsaturated fats.